Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies 2018-05-21T18:51:28+00:00

Privacy Statement – The Online Scientist

25 May 2018

During the processing on www.theonlinescientist.com, www.liesbethsmit.com and  www.stephanvanduin.com we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation (GDPR). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

The Online Scientist is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep track of you, please contact The Online Scientist.

What personal data do we process and why?

We process your personal data when you use our website or are our customer and have given us your information. The Online Scientist only processes personal data that is necessary for the execution of an agreement or because it is legally required. We do not publish this information unless we have your explicit consent for this.

Below you will find all personal data that we process, depending on the service you use.

When you order an e-book

When you place an order for an e-book, we process your first name, last name, and e-mail address. We only use these to send the e-book to you.

When you order an e-book from us, the payment is handled by Mollie. They collect data necessary for paying the book, such as the payment details (eg bank account number or credit card number), IP address, internet browser and device type, first and last name, country. See the Mollie privacy statement for this.

We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

When you fill in a (contact) form

When you fill in the contact form or the optimizer questionnaire, we use personal data to be able to process it properly. For this we use the information you provide us, including your name and address, telephone number, billing address, personal preferences, and e-mail address. We need this to be able to handle your request. We keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

When you are a (potential) customer

When you are a customer of us we use your name and address, billing address, Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. We only use this information because they are required to send offers and invoices, to process payments, to keep in touch and to do our administration.

When you host a website with us

When you have signed a hosting contract with us, in addition to the above information from our customers, we also collect login details and IP addresses. This is necessary for the security of the website. You always have access to your own WordPress website and can always edit or delete your own data there. With our cPanel portal you have access to your own management environment of the hosting package where you can set up, specify and change your own business.

How long do we store personal data?

The Online Scientist does not store your personal data longer than the legal retention period or, if this is not applicable, no longer than is necessary for performing the agreement or processing the question. We keep backups of your website as long as you have a hosting subscription with us. The data is then erased unless there is a statutory obligation that requires longer storage. We do not store the data for more than 7 years after the end of the agreement.

Do we share personal data with third parties?

The Online Scientist will only share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as processing payments through a bank or other payment service provider, doing our administration through administration software or our accountant.

This concerns the following parties:

  • SiteGround (hosting company)
  • Versio (registration of domain names)
  • ManageWP (where we maintain the website, server is in Amsterdam)
  • DropBox (backups of the website)
  • Informer (invoice and administration software)
  • Mollie (payment service for online payments)

These partners are (also) based outside the EU. We have strict agreements with them to comply with European privacy rules. We therefore separately request your express permission before they receive your data. And companies outside the EU are covered by the Privacy Shield agreement.

With the exception of the aforementioned partners, we will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this if there is a suspicion of a crime).

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links.

Cookies

The Online Scientist puts great effort in trying to place as few cookies on our websites as possible. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

We only use functional cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the website and, for example, to make the website faster or to remember that someone is logged into the website. We place cookies to store the information you enter in our contact forms so that you do not immediately lose them if you click incorrectly. The website will not work properly without these cookies. We do not use invasive or tracking cookies. We do have links to other websites on our website, such as YouTube and our social media accounts. Please read their privacy statements when you use their services.

This website runs on WordPress, a CMS (content management system) developed by Automattic. During your visit, WordPress uses a cookie to check whether cookies are supported by your browser. These cookies are not used for analyzes and are purely functional. WordPress meets the guidelines from the AVG (GDPR). We therefore also point to the general terms and conditions of Automattic.

You can also opt out of cookies from all websites by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. Please read our separately published security policy for more information. It can be found here: https://www.theonlinescientist.com/privacy/.

Access, change and delete your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Our contact information

The Online Scientist

Contact person: Liesbeth Smit

Westvest 275
3111 BT Schiedam
info@theonlinescientist.com
+31 (0)6 54 65 1346

Privacyverklaring The Online Scientist

25 mei 2018

In deze privacyverklaring leggen we uit wat we op de websites www.theonlinescientist.com, www.liesbethsmit.com en www.stephanvanduin.com allemaal doen met informatie die we over jou te weten komen.  Als je vragen hebt, of wilt weten wat we precies van jou bijhouden, neem dan contact op met The Online Scientist.

Bij onze verwerking houden wij ons aan de eisen die de privacywetgeving stelt. Dat betekent onder andere dat:

  • wij duidelijk vermelden met welke doeleinden wij persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dat doen wij via deze privacyverklaring;
  • wij onze verzameling van persoonsgegevens beperken tot alleen de persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn voor legitieme doeleinden;
  • wij je eerst vragen om uitdrukkelijke toestemming om je persoonsgegevens te verwerken in gevallen waarin jouw toestemming is vereist;
  • wij passende beveiligingsmaatregelen nemen om jouw persoonsgegevens te beschermen en dat ook eisen van partijen die in onze opdracht persoonsgegevens verwerken;
  • wij je recht respecteren om jouw persoonsgegevens op jouw aanvraag ter inzage te bieden, te corrigeren of te verwijderen.

Welke persoonsgegevens verwerken we en waarom?

Wij verwerken jouw persoonsgegevens wanneer je gebruikmaakt van onze website of een (potentiele) klant van ons bent en deze gegevens zelf aan ons verstrekt. The Online Scientist verwerkt alleen persoonsgegevens die nodig zijn voor het uitvoeren van een overeenkomst of omdat het wettelijk verplicht is. Wij publiceren deze gegevens niet tenzij we jouw uitdrukkelijke toestemming hiervoor hebben.

Hieronder vind je alle persoonsgegevens die wij, afhankelijk van de dienst die je gebruikt, verwerken.

Wanneer je een e-book bij ons bestelt

Wanneer je bij ons een bestelling plaatst voor een e-book dan verwerken wij je voornaam, achternaam en emailadres. Deze gebruiken we uitsluitend om het e-book aan je te versturen.

Wanneer je een e-book bij ons besteld wordt de betaling afgehandeld door Mollie. Zij verzamelen gegevens die nodig zijn voor het betalen van het boek, zoals de betaalgegevens (bijvoorbeeld bankrekeningnummer of creditcardnummer), IP-adres, internetbrowser en apparaat type, voor- en achternaam, land. Zie hiervoor de privacyverklaring van Mollie.

Wij bewaren deze informatie tot je bestelling is afgerond en zeven jaar daarna (de wettelijke bewaarplicht).

Wanneer je een (contact)formulier invult

Wanneer je het contactformulier of de optimizer invult gebruiken wij persoonsgegevens om deze netjes af te kunnen handelen. Hiervoor gebruiken wij de gegevens die jij aan ons doorgeeft, onder andere NAW-gegevens, telefoonnummer, factuuradres, persoonlijke voorkeuren, en e-mailadres. Deze hebben wij nodig om je verzoek te kunnen afhandelen. Wij bewaren deze informatie totdat we zeker weten dat je tevreden bent met onze reactie.

Wanneer je een (potentiele) klant van ons bent

Wanneer je een klant van ons bent gebruiken wij je NAW-gegevens, factuuradres, KvK nummer, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres en betalingsgegevens. Deze gegevens gebruiken wij uitsluitend omdat ze nodig zijn om offertes en facturen op te sturen, betalingen te verwerken, contact te hebben en onze administratie te doen.

Wanneer je een website bij ons host

Wanneer je bij ons een hostingcontract hebt afgesloten verzamelen we naast bovenstaande gegevens van onze klanten ook logingegevens en IP-adressen. Dit is nodig voor de beveiliging van de website. Je hebt altijd zelf toegang tot je eigen WordPress website en kunt daar altijd je eigen gegevens aanpassen of verwijderen. Met ons cPanel portaal heb je toegang tot je eigen beheeromgeving van het hostingpakket waar je zelf zaken kunt instellen, opgeven en wijzigen.

Hoe lang bewaren wij de persoonsgegevens?

The Online Scientist bewaart je persoonsgegevens niet langer dan de verplichte wettelijke termijn of, wanneer dit niet van toepassing is, niet langer dan noodzakelijk is dan voor het uitvoeren van de overeenkomst of verwerken van de vraag. Back-ups van uw website bewaren wij zo lang je een hostingabonnement bij ons hebt. De gegevens worden vervolgens gewist, tenzij er een wettelijke plicht is die langer bewaren vereist. Wij bewaren de gegevens in ieder geval niet langer dan 7 jaar na het sluiten van de overeenkomst.

Delen wij persoonsgegevens met derden?

The Online Scientist deelt je persoonsgegevens alleen met derden als het nodig is voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst, zoals het verwerken van betalingen via een bank of andere betaaldienstverlener, het doen van onze administratie via administratiesoftware of onze accountant.

Dit gaat om de volgende partijen:

  • SiteGround (hostingbedrijf waarbij wij voor u hosten)
  • Versio (registreren van domeinnamen)
  • ManageWP (waarbij wij de website onderhouden, server staat in Amsterdam)
  • DropBox (backups van de website)
  • Informer (factuur en administratiesoftware)
  • Mollie (betalingsdienst voor online betalingen)

Deze partners zijn (mede) gevestigd buiten de EU. Wij hebben strikte afspraken met hen om de Europese privacyregels na te leven. Wij vragen daarom apart je uitdrukkelijke toestemming voordat zij jouw gegevens krijgen. En de bedrijven buiten de EU vallen onder de Privacy Shield overeenkomst.

Met uitzondering van de hierboven genoemde partners, geven wij je persoonsgegevens onder geen voorwaarde aan andere bedrijven of instellingen, behalve als wij dat wettelijk verplicht zijn (bijvoorbeeld als de politie dat eist bij een vermoeden van een misdrijf).

Dit privacy statement is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met deze website zijn verbonden.

Cookies

The Online Scientist probeert zo min mogelijk cookies op onze websites te plaatsen. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen in de browser van je computer, tablet of smartphone.

We gebruiken alleen functionele cookies die nodig zijn voor het functioneren van de website en bijvoorbeeld de website sneller te maken of te onthouden dat iemand is ingelogd op de website. We plaatsen cookies om de informatie die je invult in onze contactformulieren op te slaan zodat je die niet meteen kwijtraakt als je verkeerd klikt. Zonder deze cookies werkt de website niet goed. We gebruiken geen invasieve of tracking cookies. We hebben wel links naar andere websites op onze website, zoals YouTube en onze social media accounts. We verwijzen naar hun privacyverklaring mocht je op deze links klikken.

Deze website draait op WordPress, een CMS (content management systeem) dat is ontwikkeld door Automattic. Tijdens je bezoek maakt WordPress gebruik van een cookie om te controleren of cookies door je browser worden ondersteunt. Deze cookies worden niet gebruikt voor analyses en zijn puur functioneel. WordPress voldoet aan de richtlijnen uit de AVG (GDPR). We wijzen je derhalve ook op de algemene voorwaarden van Automattic.

Je kunt je ook afmelden voor cookies van alle websites door je internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox en Safari). Het is ook gemakkelijk om cookies en andere opgeslagen instellingen uit je browser te verwijderen.

Hoe beveiligen wij de persoonsgegevens?

Je kunt in ons apart gepubliceerde beveiligingsbeleid lezen hoe wij je privacy beschermen. Deze is hier te downloaden:

Beveiligingsrapport (PDF)

Inzage, wijzigen en verwijderen van je gegevens

Als je vragen hebt of wilt weten welke persoonsgegevens wij van jou hebben, kun je altijd contact met ons opnemen. Zie de contactgegevens hieronder.

Je hebt de volgende rechten:

  • uitleg krijgen over welke persoonsgegevens we hebben en wat we daarmee doen
  • inzage in de precieze persoonsgegevens die we hebben
  • het laten corrigeren van fouten
  • het laten verwijderen van verouderde persoonsgegevens
  • intrekken van toestemming
  • bezwaar maken tegen een bepaald gebruik

Let op dat je altijd duidelijk aangeeft wie je bent, zodat we zeker weten dat we geen gegevens van de verkeerde persoon aanpassen of verwijderen.

Wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring

Het is niet ondenkbaar dat ons privacybeleid in de toekomst wordt uitgebreid of gewijzigd. Let dus altijd op de datum hierboven en kijk regelmatig of er nieuwe versies zijn. Wij zullen ons best doen wijzigingen ook apart aan te kondigen.

Als je vindt dat wij je niet op de juiste manier helpen, dan heb je het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Onze contactinformatie

The Online Scientist

Contactpersoon: Liesbeth Smit

Westvest 275
3111 BT Schiedam
info@theonlinescientist.com
+31 (0)6 54 65 1346